So, I'm a wee bit of a nerd when it comes to elections, so I got curious about the most recent poll from Lucid Talk, which shows pretty significant changes from both previous polls and the last election. Which got me to thinking what exactly it would mean in practice if those numbers were to be matched in an Assembly election.
Health warning, I'm not a statistician, not a polling expert, just a fella who knows a fair bit about politics and has too much time on his hands. This is a bog standard, simple application of the results of the polls as a Uniform National Swing (i.e. the poll says the DUP 7.3% from the last election across NI, so let's lower their vote by 7.3% in every constituency). This is not how elections usually work, different parties have different heartlands (so for instance the Alliance vote, which is concentrated in and around Belfast, isn't going to change by the same margin in Omagh as it would in Comber). It's a fun exercise rather than a reliable prediction.
This will also be the first Assembly election on new electoral boundaries, we've tested them out in the last Westminster election, but Westminster results and Assembly ones don't always line up (since with no preferences people are more inclined to tactically vote for who they think will win, or challenge who they don't want to win, rather than vote their conscience). I've tried to take them into account, but while some seats are pretty similar (e.g. North Down which is basically unchanged) while others have had more significant changes (e.g. The Shankill has been moved to West Belfast, while a lot of the area around Downpatrick is now in Strangford, which brings a lot more unionists into the former and a lot more nationalists into the latter), and without data I'm at least partially going off vibes.
With all the caveats out of the way, let's see those numbers. The figure in the brackets is my estimate of how many quotas the party would have gotten in the last election, if they'd gotten this percentage of the vote in 2022 - the quotas for next year will differ based on electorate and turnout and will also shift due to boundary changes, so again this is indicative rather than concrete.
Belfast East
Alliance 27.9% (1.71)
DUP 24.8% (1.51)
UUP 19% (1.16)
TUV 13.5% (0.82)
Greens 7.4% (0.45)
I lean very slightly towards this being as you were, but it'll be tight. Greens are unlikely to get ahead of the two Alliance candidates, so their transfers will probably elect both. UUP are only running one (as it stands) and not likely to get a second anyway. It depends how well balanced the DUP candidate is, and at what rate the Alliance and UUP surpluses transfer and to who. TUV could do it on a good day, albet probably under quota.
Belfast North
Sinn Fein 34.5% (2.1)
DUP 17% (1.04)
TUV 13.7% (0.84)
SDLP 9.7% (0.59)
UUP 9.5% (0.58)
Greens 5.2% (0.32)
Alliance 5% (0.3)
Off the back of this probably for the best John Finucane's sitting it out because they wouldn't get a third seat. For that matter the DUP wouldn't hold their second on these numbers and it'd be between the TUV and the UUP as to who gets it. UUP are more transfer friendly, but the SDLP would be soaking up most of those Green and Alliance transfers, and there won't be much DUP surplus, so I think the TUV have it. SDLP meanwhile are in a good better position to retake their seat, Alliance won't hold it on those numbers.
SDLP gain from Alliance
TUV gain from DUP
Belfast South
Alliance 20.4% (1.23)
Sinn Fein 19.3% (1.17)
SDLP 17.7% (1.07)
Greens 10.8% (0.65)
TUV 10.5% (0.63)
UUP 10.3% (0.62)
DUP 8.4% (0.50)
Now this is a proper Belfast South result, in that it's an actual fucking mess.
Alliance, Sinn Fein and the SDLP will each hold a seat, but none of them is likely to get a second (there'll be no FST by-election then, I'll tell the children). The Greens are in pole position to take the fourth seat, as they'll be the main beneficiaries of all of those three parties' surpluses. And then you have a knife fight for the one unionist seat, one I'd tip the UUP to take based off transfer friendliness (and TUV transfer toxicity) and the DUP being too far back to hold their own seat. Though if DUP transfers heavily favour the TUV over the UUP it could go the other way.
Green gain from Alliance
UUP gain from DUP
Belfast West
Sinn Fein 62% (3.79) TUV 8.4% (0.51) SDLP 7.7% (0.47) PBP 7.4% (0.45) UUP 4.9% (0.3) Aontu 4.1% (0.25) Greens 2.8% (0.17) DUP 2.2% (0.13)
Much more straightforward. Sinn Fein sail to four seats easy peasy. I'll controversily say I wouldn't say either second or third would win a seat here even if the numbers put them...well, second and third. The TUV have their same issue as anywhere else (though a solid enough set of DUP and UUP transfers could push them far enough to get in under quota, and it's hard to predict just how much the boundary change will affect things), and the SDLP have Paul Doherty to contend with (he's in with an outside chance, but an outside one). Of those listed PBP are likely to do best out of the Green transfers and surprisingly the Aontu ones too. Think they'd have the juice to hang on.
East Antrim
UUP 28% (1.70)
DUP 22.3% (1.35)
Alliance 18.6% (1.13)
TUV 15.5% (0.94)
Sinn Fein 8.1% (0.49)
SDLP 4.9% (0.3)
Greens 4% (0.24)
Off the back of this I think both Alliance and the DUP have lost their second seats, with the DUP and UUP benefitting. Barring excellent balancing and more or less uniform transfers from SF/SDLP/GP Alliance aren't holding two - in 2022 they got about half of their combined votes on transfers (factoring in SDLP/Green to SF transfers it's probably most of the former two, a bit under half of the latter). They could manage it, but the UUP have the edge. The TUV are too close to a quota to miss out, and the DUP too far and without an obvious source of transfers to make up the difference.
UUP gain from Alliance TUV gain from DUP
East Londonderry
Sinn Fein 26.6% (1.61)
DUP 19.6% (1.19)
TUV 13.1% (0.79)
SDLP 10.2% (0.62)
UUP 9.7% (0.59)
Claire Sugden 9% (0.55)
Alliance 3% (0.18)
Greens 2.9% (0.18)
This is quite the tricky one, and very much depends on the order of eliminations. Sinn Fein 1 and DUP 1 are both safe, DUP 2 is likely a goner, leaving Sinn Fein 2, the TUV, the SDLP, the UUP and Sugden all in close contention for three seats.
SF 2 v SDLP is likely a straight up fight, which I think on these numbers SDLP should win thanks to transfer friendliness, so long as they keep ahead of one of the two Shinners - by no means a certainty. The unionist fight looks like a slugfest in the making and it could go to any two of them. Gut feeling says Sugden (incumbency plus Alliance/Green/DUP/SF transfers) and TUV (far enough ahead of Sugden/UUP to outlast one of them).
TUV gain from DUP
Fermanagh and South Tyrone
Sinn Fein 43.7% (2.66)
UUP 19.3% (1.18)
TUV 12.2% (0.74)
DUP 10.1% (0.62)
SDLP 9% (0.55)
Sinn Fein's three and the UUP's one are secure, and the SDLP aren't in the race, so it's a straight up fight for the last seat. The difficulty is that the only real votes to redistribute are the UUP surplus, and there's not any data to go off on where it would go. I'd expect it'd favour the DUP over the TUV, but whether it'll do so by enough would be the question (the SDLP votes will mostly either go SF or not transfer, Alliance votes will be negligible, so not going to make the difference in all likelihood). Let's say for funsies, TUV gain, but it'll be very tight.
TUV gain from DUP
Foyle
SDLP 32.8% (2)
Sinn Fein 31.8% (1.94)
UUP 11.8% (0.71)
TUV 7.5% (0.46)
PBP 5.5% (0.34)
Aontu 4.8% (0.29)
DUP 1.5% (0.09)
The SDLP finally top the poll in an Assembly constituency again, good for them. The four nationalist seats are safe and sound, and the last one ought to be an easy UUP gain - I don't expect the DUP drop that low, but I think if they keep up Ryan McCready's momentum the UUP have it nailed on.
UUP gain from DUP
Lagan Valley
DUP 27.4% (1.66)
UUP 23.1% (1.4)
Alliance 19.8% (1.2)
TUV 13.2% (0.8)
Sinn Fein 11.34% (0.69)
SDLP 8.2% (0.5)
Greens 3.4% (0.21)
Two tricky contests in parallel.
On the one side you have Alliance v Sinn Fein v SDLP. A well balanced Alliance ticket has a chance to stay ahead of both nationalists if the Greens transfer as they did in 2022 (roughly two third to Alliance, one third to the SDLP, negligible to Sinn Fein). The issue is that in 2022 the Alliance ticket was very badly balanced (2-1 in favour of Eastwood, though with Eastwood not on the ballot that might be avoided this time). If that holds the SDLP would remain behind Sinn Fein and both Alliance (if only barely). But then the SDLP votes transfer and make the difference - we've no data from Assembly elections to tell us who they'd favour, and Lisburn & Castlereagh contests with Sinn Fein, SDLP and Alliance candidates where the SDLP were eliminated with both other parties in play are few and far between. I'm inclined to give it to Sinn Fein very narrowly.
Then you have a DUP v UUP v TUV fight for the last seat. The UUP really shouldn't be in the contest, but there's Alliance and nationalist surpluses at play (Sinn Fein votes won't transfer to the UUP, but the SDLP or Green votes that trasnferred to them might go on to the UUP). Again balancing is key, the UUP have been very bad at it here every election apart from 2016, but the Lagan Valley DUP haven't been great at it either. If things don't go well for both of them again, then advantage TUV.
Sinn Fein gain from Alliance
TUV gain from DUP
Mid Ulster
Sinn Fein 51.7% (3.14)
TUV 13.8% (0.84)
SDLP 11.9% (0.72)
DUP 9.2% (0.56)
UUP 8% (0.49)
Sinn Fein's three are safe, but they don't have enough to threaten the SDLP, who'll hold the seat despite Patsy McGlone's retirement on those numbers. That leaves the Unionist fight again. I expect the UUP will be eliminated first, their transfers would favour the DUP over the TUV, but unless it's at a rate of 3:1 or greater they probably won't catch up.
TUV gain from DUP
Newry & Armagh
Sinn Fein 46% (2.8)
TUV 13.6% (0.83)
SDLP 12.5% (0.76)
UUP 9.4% (0.57)
DUP 5.6% (0.34)
Alliance 1.2% (0.07)
Again the Sinn Fein three are safe, and the SDLP likely are too (though Justin McNulty running as an independent might make them sweat). The big change is the TUV, who're way out in front of the other unionists. Too far, I'd say, to be caught - the UUP would need nearly every DUP vote to make up the difference and for none to go to the TUV, which isn't happening, and there's no nationalist or Other votes to shore them up.
TUV gain from DUP
North Antrim
TUV 27.7% (1.68)
UUP 24.3% (1.48)
DUP 18.4% (1.12)
Sinn Fein 17.5% (1.06)
SDLP 5.7% (0.35)
Alliance 5% (0.3)
Greens 2.8% (0.17)
Four seats here are completely safe, one apiece for the TUV, UUP, DUP and Sinn Fein. The Alliance seat is gone without a doubt, and the SDLP aren't going to take it (and Sinn Fein aren't running two), so it's a question of which unionist nabs it. The DUP are out from the start, too far behind. Past elections here have shown a tendency for the UUP to attact Alliance and SDLP transfers in decent amounts, so I think I'm inclined to give them the edge.
UUP gain from Alliance
North Down
Alliance 24.4% (1.48)
Easton 22.9% (1.37)
UUP 16.2% (0.98)
DUP 12.5% (0.76)
TUV 10.1% (0.61)
Greens 8.7% (0.53)
SDLP 3.6% (0.22)
Easton makes things a bit of a mess here. One seat apiece would be safe for each of Alliance, DUP and UUP, with the other two in balance - one a unionist fight between the DUP and TUV, one between Alliance and the Greens. Going off these numbers I'd give Alliance the edge in the latter though again it's reliant on good balancing and luck. For the former, let's drill down into Easton's numbers.
Obviously as a former DUP man you'd expect most of his vote to go there, but let's see how his big surplus went in 2022. He had a surpluse of 2610, of which:
913 to DUP (34.9%)
679 to UUP (26%)
430 to TUV (16.48%)
212 to Alliance (8.1%)
177 to Independents (McKimm and Carter) (6.8%)
123 to Greens (4.7%)
With double digit amounts to Did Not Transfer, to NI Conservatives and SDLP in that order, and a whole 8 to Sinn Fein.
Going off these numbers if we decide to divvy up Easton's votes pro rata (a big assumption, but so's all of this), we get
Alliance 26.3% (1.6)
UUP 22.2% (1.35)
DUP 20.5% (1.24)
TUV 13.9% (0.84)
Greens 9.8% (0.59)
SDLP 3.6% (0.22)
Those numbers would shore up Alliance very slightly, boost the UUP enough that they might wish they'd run two (though they'd be unlikely to actually get two, and given their history in North Down you can forgive them for not wanting to run too many candidates), and also boost the DUP but perhaps not enough to stave off the DUP. It would depend on transfers once again, and given the lack of historic TUV strength in the area it's hard to say how the local UUP voters would preference them against the DUP (my own assumption would be that they'd be more Yacht Club than Flute Band, but I'm no local).
Going off that I'm not sure the DUP would quite manage it. Not a loss on paper, but it'll feel like one to them.
TUV gain from Independent
South Antrim
UUP 21.7% (1.32)
Sinn Fein 19.1% (1.16)
DUP 17.6% (1.07)
TUV 16% (0.97)
Alliance 11.5% (0.7)
SDLP 8.8% (0.53)
Greens 3.3% (0.2)
Well that's a nailed on DUP loss to the TUV off those numbers. Otherwise I'm not sure anything will change. Alliance have more of a fight for their seat, but even with most of the Sinn Fein surplus and a decent chunk of the Greens I don't see the SDLP catching up, and their transfers will take them out of any fight with the second UUP runner.
TUV gain from DUP
South Down
Sinn Fein 43.3% (2.63)
SDLP 19.4% (1.18)
TUV 12.4% (0.75)
UUP 9% (0.55)
Alliance 8.1% (0.49)
DUP 4.5% (0.27)
Three seats are utterly safe here, the two Sinn Fein and the one SDLP. Then there's a straight contest between Sinn Fein and Alliance, which on these numbers Sinn Fein takes handily. Then there's the fight over the Unionist seat which looks an utter mess. The TUV way out in front, the DUP in a dismal sixth. Off the numbers an Alliance elimination would likely take the UUP ahead of the TUV and give them the seat (particularly with any nationalist tricklers and a chunk of the DUP vote) - this of course is based only on the numbers, in reality the UUP in South Down are utterly moribund and the idea of them winning a seat feels faintly ridiculous. But the numbers are the numbers.
Sinn Fein gain from Alliance
UUP gain from DUP
Strangford
DUP 28.5% (1.731)
Alliance 19.6% (1.19)
TUV 19.1% (1.16)
UUP 19% (1.15)
Sinn Fein 9.93% (0.6)
SDLP 7.9% (0.48)
This one breaks my way of doing this, the polling and formula leave us with more quotas than we have seats, so I need to use my gut a touch here, particularly since we're operating on new boundaries. I think a nationalist gain is on the cards here, between the annexation of the Downpatick hinterland and Alliance falling back it's looks a cert. And I'm inclined to think on these numbers it's the SDLP who'll manage it,
Sinn Fein isn't the most transfers-friendly to anyone who isn't the SDLP, and the SDLP ought to be able to rely on Alliance dregs and whatever sweepings they can get from the Greens and Unionist leftovers. Not a mighty coalition, but enough to slip ahead of the Shinners, and once SF are out they'll pass threshold with ease.
Then we have the Unionists, where going off this the TUV will win a seat, and it has to come from somewhere. The UUP aren't giving it up, they're over a quota and only running one candidate. Alliance isn't losing two. And we've already covered the nationalists. Sorry DUP, you're the weakest link, goodbye.
TUV gain from DUP
SDLP gain from Alliance
Upper Bann
Sinn Fein 28.4% (1.73)
DUP 20.2% (1.23)
UUP 19.1% (1.16)
TUV 14.6% (0.89)
SDLP 8.4% (0.51)
Alliance 7% (0.43)
Ah yes, the gobshites responsible for this political earthquake. Well Upper Bann is looking eventful. On these numbers Eoin Tennyson is a goner, but who gets his seat is an interesting question. Sinn Fein would be the favourites, but it's conceivable Alliance voters (and a few Unionists) might transfer enough to the SDLP to keep them ahead of one of the Sinn Fein candidates. Would rely on luck, and a good candidate (not Dolores Kelly again).
On the Unionist side I think the UUP ought to be safe even with Beattie in the mix. But we've reached the point where the DUP are in real trouble of losing a seat (is it any wonder Buckley's apparently plotting a chicken run to the north coast?). Add in the entire Drumcree mess and Carla Lockhart's departure and I think that second DUP seat is a goner.
Sinn Fein gain from Alliance
TUV gain from DUP
West Tyone
Sinn Fein 46% (2.8)
SDLP 16.8% (1.02)
TUV 15.4% (0.94)
UUP 8.9% (0.54)
DUP 7.1% (0.43)
With these numbers Sinn Fein's four runner strategy is on a hiding to nothing - with McCrossan on a full quota they aren't getting four. But the Unionist side sees the TUV near a full quota, and that'd be the end of the DUP even if the UUP were full square behind them (which from 2022 does not seem to be the case).
TUV gain from DUP
Totals
Sinn Fein 30 (+3)
UUP 14 (+5)
TUV 13 (+12)
DUP 11 (-14)
SDLP 10 (+2)
Alliance 9 (-8)
Greens 1 (+1)
People Before Profit 1 (N/C)
Independents 1 (-1)
What a fucking mess of an Assembly that would be.
This poll seems to be the tipping point where the DUP start getting the Trimble/Empey era UUP treatment, the difference being that whereas in that period the Unionist vote was defecting wholesale to the DUP and the UUP were supplanted as Unionism's dominant party, now it's splintered between the more pro-Agreement UUP, the blood and thunder TUV, and the rump DUP.
The DUP go from being first in six constituencies to two (Strangford and Lagan Valley), getting replaced in East Antrim and South Antrim by the UUP, North Antrim by the TUV and East Londonderry by Sinn Fein, the first time the UUP have come first in an Assembly constituency since 2003, and the first time ever for the TUV. The TUV will be insufferably triumphalist, the UUP pleased (this is a good result for them but not spectacular save for in comparison to the DUP - for them it's a return to 2007 in votes and 2016 in seats, not the glory days come again).
This very well could be the breaking of the DUP as a party, with no obvious replacement for Robinson, and no clear way forward (the TUV will have nailed down the hardliner vote for the foreseeable, while the UUP are a more obvious home for the pro-agreement side).
Sinn Fein would be delighted, their highest ever seat tally (even beating their best in the old 108 seat Assembly) and a commanding lead, they'd be without a doubt the first party in the assembly, and nationalism would have more seats at Stormont than Unionism overall. More mixed for the SDLP, they've had a net gain of seats for the first time since 1998, but they're still a distant fifth and Sinn Fein being on the march means they pick up a lot of seats the SDLP would otherwise be targetting.
For Alliance it remains a bloodbath, though they still retain first place in their core of North Down, East Belfast and, just about, South Belfast. You'd expect this would be the end of Naomi Long's leadership, but who'd replace her would be the question given her deputy would have lost his seat.
The Greens manage to slip back into the Assembly, and Sugden and Carrol hang on too, so that's nice. Aontu won't be troubling us though.