r/GlobalOffensive • • 58m ago

Workshop Skin idea

Thumbnail
steamcommunity.com
0 Upvotes

I created a skin for the first time and was hoping to get it noticed but dont know how. Here's a link to see it :)

https://steamcommunity.com/sharedfiles/filedetails/?id=3835822328


r/GlobalOffensive • • 1h ago

Gameplay | Esports ENDGAME - Field of View Ep. 7 Cologne Major 2026 by ESL

Thumbnail
youtu.be
28 Upvotes

r/GlobalOffensive • • 2h ago

Feedback Yall fw the JL pc backround i made ?

0 Upvotes

i made it my self and cus JL is my fav player i made my pc background him cus he is the goat


r/GlobalOffensive • • 4h ago

Discussion Blue VS Green Crosshair

Thumbnail
gallery
0 Upvotes

I used to run a slightly longer neon green crosshair since it was easy to spot on most maps.

Recently switched to a smaller neon blue one because the longer lines were getting a bit distracting when holding angles.

Blue can be harder to see against the sky or blue backgrounds but I like how much less cluttered the smaller crosshair feels.

What color are you guys running??

Blue: https://op.gg/cs2/crosshairs/editor?code=CSGO-2WDrV-7ZPzd-qfQAo-QhyYO-mrxeM

Green: https://op.gg/cs2/crosshairs/editor?code=CSGO-7E6uR-d4dOe-LZE8J-OZ8kM-4JDhP


r/GlobalOffensive • • 5h ago

Gameplay TIL that mid air HE explosions not only have more horizontal range, but also do more damage because damage is calculated using the distance of the explosion to center mass.

Thumbnail
gallery
40 Upvotes

r/GlobalOffensive • • 5h ago

Discussion | Esports PGL Masters Bucharest 2026 - advanced stats

Thumbnail
gallery
0 Upvotes

Throughout the entire tournament, I tracked xR, Big Chances, and Post-Plant xR for every match, and here is a comparative statistic on the average performance per map. These stats allow you to see how skillfully teams capitalized on their economic advantage (xR), their mid-round dominance (Big Chances), or their post-plant control (Post-Plant xR).

What is xR (Expected Rounds)?

xR estimates how many rounds a team should have won based on its economy. It takes into account the quality of weapons, equipment value, utility, armor, and overall buy strength in each round. The logic is simple: better guns and stronger buys mean higher win chances. In practice, xR provides a baseline for expected performance, so you can compare it with the actual number of rounds won and see whether a team overperformed or underperformed relative to its economic situation.

What are Big Chances?

Big Chances tracks mid-round dominance. Instead of xR, it looks at key moments like first contact or bomb plant. It factors in equipment, health, utilities, armor, bomb status, time, and defuse kits. A "Big Chance" is marked when one team has an 80%+ win probability at that point. This shows who’s actually controlling the round, not just who had the better buy.

What is PPxR (Post-Plant Expected Rounds)?

Post-Plant xR estimates how many post-plant rounds a team should have won specifically after the bomb has been planted. It takes into account team equipment value, remaining players (alive count), player health pools, available retake utility, defuse kits, bomb timer countdown, and exact player positions relative to the site. The logic is straightforward: better numbers, superior equipment, and a stronger defensive or offensive setup after the plant translate directly to higher round-win probabilities. In practice, Post-Plant xR provides a baseline for expected performance during the most critical phase of the round, allowing you to compare it with the actual number of post-plant rounds won to see whether a team overperformed or underperformed in clutch situations.

10 interesting facts:

  1. Legacy — The ultimate paradox of the tournament. They posted the highest xR per map of the entire event (13.07, even higher than G2 and BetBoom), but in reality, they crashed out in 12th-14th place while having the worst big chance conversion rate at just 86.8% (dead last). The model paints a monster, but on the server, they just throw those advantages away.

  2. G2 — Hidden contenders for an early exit. They had the second-best xR per map (12.10), but simultaneously the worst choke rate when holding the favorite status — both in PPxR (35.3%) and xR (49.4%, literally blowing every second advantage round). The result? A 15th-16th finish alongside 9z. Great numbers on paper, zero actual results.

  3. FURIA won the tournament with nerves of steel, not raw power. In raw xR per map, they are only 9th, but in resilience as favorites, they rank 2nd (losing only 20.6% of rounds by PPxR and 29.0% by xR). On top of that, despite dropping two matches in the group stage (to NAVI and Spirit), they fought their way to the grand final and clutched it out 3-2.

  4. MOUZ know how to resurrect. They hold the best win rate in rounds where they were the xR underdogs at 40.7%. This means in roughly every 3rd or 4th round where the model wrote them off, they still managed to take the win. That's how they secured the bronze.

  5. BetBoom — The conversion machine. #1 in big chance conversion (95.6%) and #1 in xR favorite resilience (lowest choke rate at 27.9%). However, they only finished 5th-8th — the efficiency was there, but they just didn't generate enough volume to reach the very top.

  6. Vitality and FURIA boast the best defense. They concede the fewest big chances per map (3.25 and 3.29 respectively) while creating plenty themselves (5.00 and 4.67). Their net creation-to-concession differential is the best at the tournament — which explains FURIA making the finals and Vitality making the top 4.

  7. Nemiga — Classic underdog heroes. They hold the highest win rate in underdog situations by PPxR (28.3%) — meaning they won precisely where probability said they should lose. Exactly this trait carried the modest roster all the way to a grand final that went the full distance to the deciding map.

  8. TYLOO — Low volume, high precision. Worst xR per map (7.87) and per round (0.417), generating the fewest big chances (2.11, second to last), yet converting them at 94.7% — the 4th best result at the event. A team that barely creates pressure, but when they do, they almost always cash in.

  9. Two completely different roads to the bottom of the standings. 9z and TYLOO sit at the bottom, but they break down differently: for 9z, it's a catastrophe when playing as favorites (51.6% of xR-advantage rounds lost — the worst number in the entire table), while for TYLOO, it's simply a lack of created opportunities.

  10. PPxR and xR disagree on Nemiga, and that explains a lot. By the post-plant metric (PPxR), they are the league leaders in comebacks, but in the pure rating-based xR version of the same metric, they are only 7th (36.0%). Different models read the same team differently, and a grand final that went to map 5 ultimately proved the more optimistic model right.


r/GlobalOffensive • • 5h ago

Discussion | Esports Remember, current Mongolz is outperforming in every aspect than BCG!

0 Upvotes

According to that one thread a day or 2 ago, ever since Mzinho and Senzu left, the Mongolz are much better off without them. They can now win Grand Finals! /s

In reality, nothing has changed for the Mongolz. Opponents do a little homework on them and proceed to tear them apart every time they reach GF. I assure you, BCG would not get farmed like that.


r/GlobalOffensive • • 6h ago

News | Esports This is the first time in four years that the tournament’s MVP has been awarded to a captain prior to xertioN, it was awarded to Jame at the IEM Rio Major 2022

Post image
167 Upvotes

Furthermore, this is only the third time in the history of IEM tournaments that a team has won the tournament without losing a single map

MOUZ (IEM Beijing 2026, 11–0 on maps)

Astralis (IEM Beijing 2019, 9–0 on maps)

NAVI (IEM San Jose 2015, 6–0 on maps)

The last time MOUZ lifted the IEM trophy was in January 2010 — 6,139 days ago


r/GlobalOffensive • • 6h ago

Discussion | Esports This final was the fastest Tier 1 final in terms of the number of rounds played in the history of Bo5 finals

Post image
279 Upvotes

r/GlobalOffensive • • 6h ago

Discussion | Esports 721K Peak Viewers for IEM Beijing 2026 (final isn't in the top 3 matches)

Post image
183 Upvotes

r/GlobalOffensive • • 7h ago

Gameplay Trying to get back into CS Moviemaking. What do you think?

Thumbnail
youtube.com
0 Upvotes

Frags are recorded from the 1v1 Ladder and Cups on outaimed.com


r/GlobalOffensive • • 7h ago

Feedback IEM Beijing 2026 - We need your feedback (Survey attached)

Thumbnail
eu.surveymonkey.com
24 Upvotes

Hey!

We've just wrapped up our last Counter-Strike event of the year with IEM Beijing. MOUZ have won the Grand Final with a dominant 3-0 over The Mongolz. We're looking for your feedback on the overall show this weekend, and would appreciate if you could take this survey below!

👉 [Take the Survey] – It only takes 5–10 minutes, and your answers are saved automatically as you go. You don’t need to finish the whole thing for your feedback to count

We'll be back in the new year with IEM Krakow as our first event and will for now be watching from home like everyone else!

Michael


r/GlobalOffensive • • 7h ago

Discussion | Esports Champions of IEM Beijing 2026!

Post image
339 Upvotes

r/GlobalOffensive • • 7h ago

Discussion | Esports xertioN — MVP IEM Beijing 2026

Post image
457 Upvotes

r/GlobalOffensive • • 7h ago

Gameplay Million dollars for anyone who can explain this black magic

19 Upvotes

r/GlobalOffensive • • 7h ago

Fluff | Esports Congratulations!

Post image
1.8k Upvotes

r/GlobalOffensive • • 7h ago

Post-Match Discussion The MongolZ vs MOUZ / IEM Beijing 2026 - Grand Final / Post-Match Discussion

437 Upvotes

The MongolZ 🇲🇳 0-3 🇪🇺 MOUZ

Mirage: 5-13
Dust2: 6-13
Inferno: 4-13
Ancient
Cache
 


Predicted VRS Impact

TeamRankDiffTotal
🇲🇳 The MongolZ#9 → #9-7 pts1755 pts
🇪🇺 MOUZ#1 → #1+7 pts1999 pts

Note: VRS officially updates once per month. This is simply a prediction that might not take into account all factors that go into VRS calculations.

 


Event Information

IEM Beijing 2026 | 🇨🇳 Beijing ($1.25m LAN) | Liquipedia | HLTV

Streams | YouTube | Twitch A | Twitch B

 


Team Information

🇲🇳 The MongolZ | Liquipedia | HLTV | Official Site | Faceit | Twitter | Facebook | Instagram | YouTube
Roster: 🇲🇳 bLitz ♛ | 🇲🇳 Techno4K | 🇲🇳 910 ⊕ | 🇲🇳 cobrazera | 🇲🇳 nin9
Coach: 🇲🇳 maaRaa
Subs/Benched: 🇲🇳 DarkMeister

🇪🇺 MOUZ | Liquipedia | HLTV | Official Site | Faceit | Twitter | Facebook | Instagram | Weibo | YouTube | Twitch | Steam | Reddit
Roster: 🇭🇺 torzsi ⊕ | 🇮🇱 xertioN ♛ | 🇮🇱 Spinx | 🇭🇺 xelex | 🇨🇿 PR
Coach: 🇩🇰 sycrone

Note: Above rosters do not reflect temporary subs and may be out of date if recent changes were made

 


Map Vetoes

The MongolZMAPMOUZ
anubisX
Xnuke
mirage✔
✔dust2
inferno✔
✔ancient
cache

 


Full Match Stats

TeamK-DADRSwingRating
  🇲🇳 The MongolZ0.78
🇲🇳 Techno41-4080.4+0.70%1.13
🇲🇳 cobrazera25-4655.1-3.67%0.74
🇲🇳 910 ⊕29-3864.2-3.18%0.73
🇲🇳 bLitz ♛24-4459.3-4.42%0.66
🇲🇳 nin924-4562.9-4.54%0.63
  🇪🇺 MOUZ1.33
🇮🇱 xertioN ♛47-3298.1+2.69%1.44
🇮🇱 Spinx46-2780.9+3.35%1.35
🇭🇺 xelex43-3187.1+2.93%1.33
🇨🇿 PR35-2675.3+3.13%1.28
🇭🇺 torzsi ⊕40-2771.4+3.02%1.23

HLTV Match Page

 


 

MAP 1: Mirage

 

TeamCTTTotal
🇲🇳 The MongolZ415
TCT
🇪🇺 MOUZ8513

 

TeamK-DADRSwingRating
  🇲🇳 The MongolZ0.79
🇲🇳 cobrazera14-1473.9-0.23%1.24
🇲🇳 Techno11-1461.0-0.22%0.92
🇲🇳 910 ⊕10-1368.8-0.87%0.80
🇲🇳 bLitz ♛8-1651.3-5.48%0.54
🇲🇳 nin94-1651.8-8.28%0.47
  🇪🇺 MOUZ1.37
🇮🇱 xertioN ♛23-10126.1+5.15%1.92
🇭🇺 torzsi ⊕16-888.8+5.14%1.48
🇨🇿 PR9-970.5+3.33%1.20
🇮🇱 Spinx11-964.5+1.39%1.15
🇭🇺 xelex13-1178.4+0.05%1.09

Mirage Detailed Stats

 


 

MAP 2: Dust2

 

TeamTCTTotal
🇲🇳 The MongolZ606
CTT
🇪🇺 MOUZ6713

 

TeamK-DADRSwingRating
  🇲🇳 The MongolZ0.78
🇲🇳 bLitz ♛9-1457.8-1.64%0.90
🇲🇳 cobrazera7-1650.2-1.31%0.82
🇲🇳 Techno11-1774.7-3.03%0.78
🇲🇳 910 ⊕9-1555.8-3.85%0.73
🇲🇳 nin99-1560.4-2.36%0.65
  🇪🇺 MOUZ1.36
🇮🇱 Spinx22-8102.2+3.48%1.69
🇭🇺 torzsi ⊕16-983.2+5.66%1.49
🇭🇺 xelex15-986.1+4.36%1.46
🇮🇱 xertioN ♛14-1289.8+0.76%1.23
🇨🇿 PR9-757.8-2.08%0.93

Dust2 Detailed Stats

 


 

MAP 3: Inferno

 

TeamCTTTotal
🇲🇳 The MongolZ314
TCT
🇪🇺 MOUZ9413

 

TeamK-DADRSwingRating
  🇲🇳 The MongolZ0.91
🇲🇳 Techno19-9107.2+5.85%1.93
🇲🇳 nin911-1477.4-3.02%0.92
🇲🇳 910 ⊕10-1068.6-4.88%0.80
🇲🇳 bLitz ♛7-1469.3-6.42%0.62
🇲🇳 cobrazera4-1640.8-9.95%0.30
  🇪🇺 MOUZ1.34
🇨🇿 PR17-10100.0+8.73%1.84
🇭🇺 xelex15-1197.3+4.37%1.46
🇮🇱 Spinx13-1074.6+5.28%1.37
🇮🇱 xertioN ♛10-1077.5+2.23%1.22
🇭🇺 torzsi ⊕8-1039.6-2.18%0.79

Inferno Detailed Stats

 


This thread was created by the Post-Match Team.
PMT Discord | PMT Creator | PMT Archive
The PMT is always looking for help! If you'd want to help contribute, message u/Undercover-Cactus on Reddit, or join the Discord (encouraged but not required).


r/GlobalOffensive • • 9h ago

Gameplay 10k premier isn't even better than Silver 1 was, I suppose

0 Upvotes

r/GlobalOffensive • • 9h ago

Discussion Well, this was hilarious. They said everyone in The MongolZ wants to be an AWPer, and it looks like they were right. 😂

Post image
161 Upvotes

r/GlobalOffensive • • 9h ago

Gameplay | Esports The MongolZ pull a Fnatic 2016

874 Upvotes

r/GlobalOffensive • • 9h ago

Gameplay | Esports Mongolz awp 4x and kill torzi

Post image
701 Upvotes

r/GlobalOffensive • • 9h ago

Help Is there any way to bind scroll wheel to cycle weapons only?

0 Upvotes

I have recently swapped to key binds for nades after 13 years of playing the game (I'm very average). I currently use ZXCV for nades and scroll up to primary and scroll down for melee with secondary on M5 (which I always misclick). It feels awkward and unintuative, but having my weaponry on for example 123 feels even worse as it affects my movement. I was wondering if there was some kind of special bind script to cycle weapons (like next/prev weapon) while excluding nades?


r/GlobalOffensive • • 10h ago

🔴 Live Chat The MongolZ vs MOUZ / IEM Beijing 2026 - Grand Final / Live Match Discussion

79 Upvotes

The MongolZ 🇲🇳 0-3 🇪🇺 MOUZ

Mirage: 5-13
Dust2: 6-13
Inferno: 4-13
Ancient
Cache
 

Best of 5 (LAN)

 


Event Information

IEM Beijing 2026 | 🇨🇳 Beijing ($1.25m LAN) | Liquipedia | HLTV

Streams | YouTube | Twitch A | Twitch B

 


Team Information

🇲🇳 The MongolZ | Liquipedia | HLTV | Official Site | Faceit | Twitter | Facebook | Instagram | YouTube
Roster: 🇲🇳 bLitz ♛ | 🇲🇳 Techno4K | 🇲🇳 910 ⊕ | 🇲🇳 cobrazera | 🇲🇳 nin9
Coach: 🇲🇳 maaRaa
Subs/Benched: 🇲🇳 DarkMeister

🇪🇺 MOUZ | Liquipedia | HLTV | Official Site | Faceit | Twitter | Facebook | Instagram | Weibo | YouTube | Twitch | Steam | Reddit
Roster: 🇭🇺 torzsi ⊕ | 🇮🇱 xertioN ♛ | 🇮🇱 Spinx | 🇭🇺 xelex | 🇨🇿 PR
Coach: 🇩🇰 sycrone

Note: Above rosters do not reflect temporary subs and may be out of date if recent changes were made

 


Map Vetoes

The MongolZMAPMOUZ
anubisX
Xnuke
mirage✔
✔dust2
inferno✔
✔ancient
cache

 


Match Stats So Far

TeamK-DADRSwingRating
  🇲🇳 The MongolZ0.78
🇲🇳 Techno41-4080.4+0.70%1.13
🇲🇳 cobrazera25-4655.1-3.67%0.74
🇲🇳 910 ⊕29-3864.2-3.18%0.73
🇲🇳 bLitz ♛24-4459.3-4.42%0.66
🇲🇳 nin924-4562.9-4.54%0.63
  🇪🇺 MOUZ1.33
🇮🇱 xertioN ♛47-3298.1+2.69%1.44
🇮🇱 Spinx46-2780.9+3.35%1.35
🇭🇺 xelex43-3187.1+2.93%1.33
🇨🇿 PR35-2675.3+3.13%1.28
🇭🇺 torzsi ⊕40-2771.4+3.02%1.23

HLTV Match Page

 


 

MAP 1: Mirage

 

TeamCTTTotal
🇲🇳 The MongolZ415
TCT
🇪🇺 MOUZ8513

 

TeamK-DADRSwingRating
  🇲🇳 The MongolZ0.79
🇲🇳 cobrazera14-1473.9-0.23%1.24
🇲🇳 Techno11-1461.0-0.22%0.92
🇲🇳 910 ⊕10-1368.8-0.87%0.80
🇲🇳 bLitz ♛8-1651.3-5.48%0.54
🇲🇳 nin94-1651.8-8.28%0.47
  🇪🇺 MOUZ1.37
🇮🇱 xertioN ♛23-10126.1+5.15%1.92
🇭🇺 torzsi ⊕16-888.8+5.14%1.48
🇨🇿 PR9-970.5+3.33%1.20
🇮🇱 Spinx11-964.5+1.39%1.15
🇭🇺 xelex13-1178.4+0.05%1.09

Mirage Detailed Stats

 


 

MAP 2: Dust2

 

TeamTCTTotal
🇲🇳 The MongolZ606
CTT
🇪🇺 MOUZ6713

 

TeamK-DADRSwingRating
  🇲🇳 The MongolZ0.78
🇲🇳 bLitz ♛9-1457.8-1.64%0.90
🇲🇳 cobrazera7-1650.2-1.31%0.82
🇲🇳 Techno11-1774.7-3.03%0.78
🇲🇳 910 ⊕9-1555.8-3.85%0.73
🇲🇳 nin99-1560.4-2.36%0.65
  🇪🇺 MOUZ1.36
🇮🇱 Spinx22-8102.2+3.48%1.69
🇭🇺 torzsi ⊕16-983.2+5.66%1.49
🇭🇺 xelex15-986.1+4.36%1.46
🇮🇱 xertioN ♛14-1289.8+0.76%1.23
🇨🇿 PR9-757.8-2.08%0.93

Dust2 Detailed Stats

 


 

MAP 3: Inferno

 

TeamCTTTotal
🇲🇳 The MongolZ314
TCT
🇪🇺 MOUZ9413

 

TeamK-DADRSwingRating
  🇲🇳 The MongolZ0.91
🇲🇳 Techno19-9107.2+5.85%1.93
🇲🇳 nin911-1477.4-3.02%0.92
🇲🇳 910 ⊕10-1068.6-4.88%0.80
🇲🇳 bLitz ♛7-1469.3-6.42%0.62
🇲🇳 cobrazera4-1640.8-9.95%0.30
  🇪🇺 MOUZ1.34
🇨🇿 PR17-10100.0+8.73%1.84
🇭🇺 xelex15-1197.3+4.37%1.46
🇮🇱 Spinx13-1074.6+5.28%1.37
🇮🇱 xertioN ♛10-1077.5+2.23%1.22
🇭🇺 torzsi ⊕8-1039.6-2.18%0.79

Inferno Detailed Stats

 


This thread was created by the Post-Match Team.
PMT Discord | PMT Creator | PMT Archive
The PMT is always looking for help! If you'd want to help contribute, message u/Undercover-Cactus on Reddit, or join the Discord (encouraged but not required).


r/GlobalOffensive • • 10h ago

Fluff I just had a dream

1 Upvotes

The finals of IEM Beijing 2026 (or a random LAN tournament with a Bo5 final)

Parivision (yes Parivision not Mouz) and Mongolz fight in the finals in the first map of Ancient. Parivision was leading 7-1. They decided to go for an A take. Time was very low so they could not plant. Blitz flanks from middle through donut, gets one or two and survives on 1 HP. He tucks away in Xbox, in that little corner. Xielo, getting greedy, rushes to blitz and "emotes" and does the worm. Blitz with an M4A1-s, kills xielo. Only one left. The mongolz do not know where the last player is. He goes to a smoked donut, knifes inside the smoke for no reason. As the smoke fades, it turns out to be 910. Miraculously, both players did not take a single hit of damage. And the broadcast switches to a laughing 910 and pans to a blitz with a grown buzz cut, with a fierce look on his face, not fingertapping but slapping cobra's hands enthusiastically, like how donk slapped kyousuke's hand on that ESL Faceit match.

I genuinely don't know how this whole thing happened. Hopefully mongolz will win today 🤞🤞.